National

Aquatic Barrier Inventory & Prioritization Tool

Aquatic Barrier Tool

Photo: John Holm

Northeast Region

(in development)
Northeast region map
Map of 28,298 inventoried dams and 32,841 road-related barriers likely to impact aquatic organisms in the Northeastregion.

Includes 11 states and Washington DC with:

28,298 inventoried dams, including:

  • 112 that have been reconned for social feasibility of removal
  • 861 that have been removed or mitigated, gaining 15,335 miles of reconnected rivers and streams

439,891 or more potential road-related aquatic barriers, including:

  • 57,621 that have been assessed for impacts to aquatic organisms
  • 32,841 that are likely to impact aquatic organisms
  • 129 that have been removed or mitigated, gaining 403 miles of reconnected rivers and streams

Progress toward restoring aquatic connectivity:

year removed
show:miles gained|number removed
2023
195 miles*
2022
839 miles
2021
263 miles*
2020
240 miles*
2010-2019
4,632 miles*
2000-2009
5,410 miles*
before 2000
2,885 miles*
unknown
1,272 miles*
dams
road-related barriers
* includes 49 dams and / or road-related barriers that could not be correctly located on the aquatic network or were otherwise excluded from the analysis; these contribute toward the count but not the miles gained.
Explore how many dams or road-related barriers there are in a state, county, or watershed.
Explore dams and road-related barriers that have been removed or mitigated by state, county, or watershed.
Identify and rank dams or road-related barriers that reconnect the most high-quality aquatic networks.

Statistics by state:

Inventoried damsReconned damsAssessed road-related barriers
Connecticut3,56903,855
Delaware129058
District of Columbia1214
Maine85903,457
Maryland1,209283,140
Massachusetts3,00613,054
New Hampshire4,7230214
New Jersey1,95101,782
New York7,5335931,770
Pennsylvania3,610229,928
Rhode Island646051
Vermont1,0511308
Total28,29811257,621

6,015 inventoried dams and 16,672 assessed road-related barriers were not analyzed because they could not be correctly located on the aquatic network or were otherwise excluded from the analysis. You can optionally include these in your download.

Note: These statistics are based on inventoried dams and road-related barriers. Because the inventory is incomplete in many areas, areas with a high number of dams may simply represent areas that have a more complete inventory.


You can help!

You can help improve the inventory You can help improve the inventory by sharing data, assisting with field reconnaissance to evaluate the impact of aquatic barriers, or even by reporting issues with the inventory data in this tool.

Contact us to learn more about how you can help improve aquatic connectivity in the Northeast region.