Aquatic Barrier Prioritization ToolAquatic Barrier Tool

  • Explore regions
      Southeast
Summarize
Prioritize
Download
FAQ

Southeast Region

Southeast region map
Map of 343,736 inventoried dams and 13,842 road-related barriers likely to impact aquatic organisms in the Southeast region.

Includes 15 states and Puerto Rico with:

343,736 inventoried dams, including:

  • 28,860 that have been reconned for social feasibility of removal

1,940,343 or more potential road-related aquatic barriers, including:

  • 35,375 that have been assessed for impacts to aquatic organisms
    • 13,842 of these are likely to impact aquatic organisms
Explore how many dams or road-related barriers there are in a state, county, or watershed.
Identify and rank dams or road-related barriers that reconnect the most high-quality aquatic networks.

Southeast Aquatic Connectivity Program

The Southeast Aquatic Resources Partnership  (SARP) was formed by the Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies (SEAFWA) to protect aquatic resources across political boundaries as many of our river systems cross multiple jurisdictional boundaries. SARP works with partners to protect, conserve, and restore aquatic resources including habitats throughout the Southeast for the continuing benefit, use, and enjoyment of the American people. SARP is also one of the first Fish Habitat Partnerships under the the National Fish Habitat Partnership umbrella that works to conserve and protect the nation’s fisheries and aquatic systems through a network of 20 Fish Habitat Partnerships.

Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge

SARP and partners within the region have been working for several years to compile a comprehensive inventory of aquatic barriers across the region. This inventory is the foundation of SARP's Connectivity Program because it empowers Aquatic Connectivity Teams and other collaborators with the best available information on aquatic barriers.

SARP logo

Statistics by state:

Inventoried damsReconned damsAssessed road-related barriers
Alabama25,9141,0413,628
Arkansas11,4013383,402
Florida6,7861,8551,671
Georgia55,7467,7331,499
Kentucky10,095125952
Louisiana6,790181,853
Missouri23,238129,618
Mississippi23,1133,6951,029
North Carolina27,6744,7062,323
Oklahoma32,24519779
Puerto Rico3946303
South Carolina18,1237,8521,711
Tennessee8,7261,1501,679
Texas70,94439585
Virginia21,7431863,115
West Virginia72341,228
Total343,73628,86035,375

26,920 inventoried dams and 4,003 assessed road-related barriers were not analyzed because they could not be correctly located on the aquatic network or were otherwise excluded from the analysis. You can optionally include these in your download.

Note: These statistics are based on inventoried dams and road-related barriers. Because the inventory is incomplete in many areas, areas with a high number of dams may simply represent areas that have a more complete inventory.


How to get involved?

SARP and partners have been working to build a community of practice surrounding barrier removal through the development of state-based Aquatic Connectivity Teams (ACTs). These teams create a forum that allows resource managers from all sectors to work together and share resources, disseminate information, and examine regulatory streamlining processes as well as project management tips and techniques. These teams are active in Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia.

Learn more about aquatic connectivity teams in the Southeast.

Georgia Aquatic Connectivity Team

You can help!

You can help improve the inventory by sharing data, assisting with field reconnaissance to evaluate the impact of aquatic barriers, joining an Aquatic Connectivity Team, or even by reporting issues with the inventory data in this tool.

Contact us to learn more about how you can help improve aquatic connectivity in the Southeast.